Source auto rod changer drilling rig for mining, well, and ore drilling
Find 30 auto rod changer drilling rig units from verified suppliers in China. Compare specifications including engine power, drilling depth, and mobility options for mining, well, and ore drilling applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Auto Rod Changer Drilling Rigs
Understanding the Technical Architecture of Modern Drilling Systems
When evaluating an auto rod changer drilling rig, buyers must first distinguish between the mechanical automation of the rod handling system and the core propulsion mechanisms that drive the drilling operation. The provided market data indicates a significant diversity in power sources and drilling methodologies. While some units are equipped with Cummins 6-cylinder engines delivering 132kw at 2200rpm, others utilize Yuchai YCA07240-T300 engines rated at 176kw and 300hp. This variance in engine power directly influences the rig's ability to handle different geological formations and rod changing frequencies.
The drilling method is a critical differentiator. The observed data highlights "DTH Down The Hole" (DTH) technology as a primary configuration, which is essential for efficient hard rock drilling. In contrast, other listings describe "Rotary" drilling ways, which may be better suited for softer strata or specific core sampling requirements. The auto rod changer functionality relies heavily on the integration of a robust screw air compressor. Specific observations note compressors delivering 15m³/min (530cfm) at a pressure of 1.8MPa (261Psi). This air volume is necessary to clear cuttings and operate the down-the-hole hammer effectively during the automated rod exchange cycle.
Mobility is another defining technical characteristic. The market data explicitly identifies "Crawler" mobility as a standard feature for these heavy-duty units. This is crucial for navigating the uneven terrain typical of mining borehole drilling sites. The physical dimensions of these rigs are substantial, with observed dimensions reaching 8000mm in length, 2300mm in width, and 2700mm in height. The weight of such equipment can reach 10,000 KG, necessitating careful logistical planning for transport and site setup. Buyers should verify that the specific model's dimensions and weight align with their site access constraints and transport regulations.
Compliance, Certification, and Material Standards
In the B2B procurement of industrial drilling equipment, verifying compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. The observed product attributes indicate that manufacturers often claim adherence to a broad spectrum of standards, including API, AISI, JIS, DIN, BS, and RoHS. Furthermore, specific certifications such as ISO 9001 and CE are frequently cited. However, procurement professionals must treat these as observations rather than universal guarantees for every listed unit. It is imperative to request current, valid certification documents for the specific serial number of the rig being purchased.
Material quality is another pillar of compliance. The supplied facts identify "Carbon Steel" as a primary material used in construction. For an auto rod changer, the integrity of the steel used in the hydraulic arms, rod grippers, and structural frame is paramount. The data also references specific product standards such as "NQ BQ HQ PQ" and general weight standards exceeding 1000KG. These designations often relate to core drilling standards or specific load-bearing capacities. Buyers must cross-reference these standard codes with the intended application. For instance, if the rig is intended for ore mining, the material specifications must withstand the abrasive nature of the environment without premature fatigue.
Packaging standards also play a role in compliance and safety during transit. The data shows a dichotomy in packaging: some units are shipped "in Nude," while others utilize "Ply-Wood Box" packaging. The choice of packaging often depends on the destination and the fragility of the auto-changer mechanisms. For complex automated systems, Ply-Wood Box packaging is generally preferred to prevent damage to hydraulic lines and control units during long-haul shipping. Buyers should explicitly confirm the packaging method in the purchase order to ensure the equipment arrives in operational condition.
Cost Drivers and Economic Factors in Procurement
The cost of acquiring an auto rod changer drilling rig is influenced by several variable factors beyond the base unit price. The observed price range in the market spans from 1 USD to 333,300 USD, a disparity that reflects differences in engine power, automation levels, and brand reputation. While the lower end of the spectrum may represent basic rotary units or older models, the higher end likely encompasses fully automated DTH rigs with advanced safety features and high-horsepower engines.
Engine brand and power output are significant cost drivers. Units equipped with Cummins or Yuchai engines command a premium due to their reliability and availability of spare parts. A 176kw engine will inherently cost more than a 132kw unit, but it also offers greater torque and drilling depth capabilities. The data notes an economical drilling depth of 24m to 35m for certain models, while others are designed for "big hole drilling." The depth capability directly correlates with the required hydraulic pressure and air compressor capacity, which are major cost components.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another financial consideration. The observed MOQ range is 1 to 100 units. For most buyers seeking a single rig for a specific project, an MOQ of 1 is standard. However, if a buyer is outfitting a fleet, negotiating an MOQ closer to the higher end of the range might yield volume discounts. Additionally, the "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that buyers can incur additional costs for tailored specifications, such as specific rod diameters or specialized control interfaces. The "Selling Units: Single item" designation confirms that individual purchases are feasible, but buyers should be wary of hidden costs related to customization or expedited shipping.
Typical Applications and Operational Versatility
The versatility of auto rod changer drilling rigs is evident in the wide range of applications listed in the market data. These machines are explicitly designed for "Ore Mining," "Coal Mining," and "Oil Mining," indicating their suitability for heavy industrial extraction. The "MINING BOREHOLE DRILLING" application is a primary use case, where the rig's ability to handle large diameters and deep holes is critical. The observed drilling diameters range from 80mm to 203mm, covering a broad spectrum of operational needs from exploration to production drilling.
Beyond mining, the data suggests applications in "Well Drilling," "Wood Drilling," "Masonry Drilling," and "Metal Drilling." This versatility implies that the auto rod changer mechanism can be adapted for various core drilling tasks. The "Core Drill" classification further supports this, suggesting the rig can extract cylindrical samples for geological analysis. The "ECONOMIC DRILL DEPTH" of 24m to 35m makes these units particularly effective for water well construction and shallow exploration projects.
The "DUST COLLECT: DRY TYPE" attribute highlights a specific operational mode. In dry drilling environments, the rig relies on air pressure to remove cuttings, which is efficient but requires dust management strategies. For buyers operating in sensitive environmental zones, the availability of wet drilling attachments or dust suppression systems should be verified. The "Long Service Life" is cited as a key selling point, which is particularly relevant for high-intensity applications like mining borehole drilling where downtime is costly.
Supplier Evaluation and Brand Verification
When evaluating suppliers for auto rod changer drilling rigs, buyers must look beyond the brand names listed in the product attributes. The data mentions "CNS DRILLING," "KAISHAN," and "acker drill rigs." These names appear in the context of brand identity, but buyers should not assume that all listed products from these brands possess identical quality or service levels. The "Place of Origin" is consistently listed as "ZHEJIANG, CHINA" or simply "China," indicating a concentration of manufacturing in this region.
Verification of the supplier's capability is essential. The data includes "Video outgoing-inspection: Provided," which is a valuable tool for remote buyers. This feature allows procurement teams to visually inspect the rig's assembly, hydraulic systems, and automation mechanisms before shipment. However, buyers should ensure that the video inspection is comprehensive and covers critical components like the auto rod changer arm and the engine bay.
The "Warranty: 1 Year" attribute provides a baseline for after-sales support. Buyers should clarify what this warranty covers, specifically regarding the automated rod changing system and the engine. Given the complexity of the machinery, a standard one-year warranty may not be sufficient for heavy industrial use. Buyers should negotiate extended warranty terms or service level agreements (SLAs) that guarantee rapid response times for critical component failures. The "Core Components: Motor, Engine" listing suggests that these are the primary areas of focus for maintenance and warranty claims.
Quality Control and Performance Verification
Ensuring the quality of an auto rod changer drilling rig requires a rigorous verification process. The "Condition: New" attribute is a starting point, but buyers must verify the manufacturing date and storage conditions to ensure the equipment has not degraded while in inventory. The "Drilling Rod" specifications, such as "Standard 64X3000mm" with optional "76X3000mm," indicate that the rig is designed for specific rod sizes. Buyers must confirm that the auto-changer mechanism is calibrated for the exact rod dimensions they intend to use.
Performance verification should focus on the "Pressure of Screw Air Compressor" and the "Screwing Air Compressor" capacity. The observed values of 1.8MPa and 15m³/min are specific benchmarks. Buyers should request test reports or performance data that confirm the rig can maintain these pressures under load. The "Drilling Diameter" range provided (80mm to 203mm) should be validated against the rig's actual performance capabilities. It is common for manufacturers to list maximum theoretical diameters, but the practical operational diameter may be lower depending on the formation hardness.
The "Standard: More than 1000KG" and "Standard: NQ BQ HQ PQ" attributes suggest that the rig meets certain load and core size standards. Buyers should request documentation proving that the specific unit has passed these standards. The "Key Selling Points: Long Service Life" should be backed by historical data or case studies from the manufacturer. Without empirical evidence, this claim remains an observation rather than a guarantee.
Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management
Procuring an auto rod changer drilling rig is a long-term investment that requires careful consideration of lifecycle management. The "Customization: Available" feature offers flexibility for future upgrades, but buyers should ensure that the rig's control system is open enough to accommodate new modules or software updates. The "Mobility: Crawler" system will require regular maintenance, and the availability of spare tracks and hydraulic components should be confirmed before purchase.
The "Usage" attributes, ranging from mining to masonry, suggest that the rig may be used in multiple environments over its lifespan. Buyers should plan for the wear and tear associated with switching between different drilling applications. The "Material: Carbon Steel" construction is durable but susceptible to corrosion in wet or saline environments. Buyers should inquire about protective coatings or corrosion-resistant treatments, especially for rigs intended for coastal or underwater drilling applications.
Finally, the "Selling Units: Single item" nature of the market allows for flexible procurement, but buyers should consider the total cost of ownership. This includes fuel consumption, maintenance costs, and the availability of technical support. The "Engine Brand" (Cummins or Yuchai) is a critical factor here, as these brands generally have widespread support networks. Buyers should establish a relationship with local service providers for the specific engine brand to minimize downtime. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in an auto rod changer drilling rig delivers sustained value and operational efficiency.
Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications
To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications observed in the market data. This comparison highlights the variability in power, dimensions, and capabilities that buyers must evaluate against their specific project requirements.
| Specification Category | Observed Range / Options | Critical Verification Point |
|---|---|---|
| Engine Brand | Cummins, Yuchai | Verify engine model and horsepower (132kw vs 176kw) |
| Drilling Method | Rotary, DTH Down The Hole | Confirm compatibility with target geological formation |
| Air Compressor | 1.8MPa, 15m³/min | Validate pressure stability under load |
| Drilling Diameter | 80mm to 203mm | Check rod changer compatibility with specific diameters |
| Drilling Depth | 24m to 35m (Economical) | Verify maximum depth capabilities for project needs |
| Mobility | Crawler | Assess site terrain suitability and transport logistics |
| Dimensions | 8000 x 2300 x 2700 mm | Confirm transport route clearance and site access |
| Weight | Up to 10,000 KG | Ensure foundation and transport vehicle capacity |
| Certification | ISO 9001, CE, API, AISI | Request valid certificates for the specific unit |
| Warranty | 1 Year | Clarify coverage for automation systems and engine |
This table serves as a checklist for buyers to ensure they are comparing apples to apples when evaluating different suppliers. The wide range of specifications underscores the importance of defining precise project requirements before engaging with potential vendors. By systematically verifying each parameter against the observed data, buyers can mitigate risks and select a rig that offers the optimal balance of performance, compliance, and cost-effectiveness for their specific drilling operations.
FAQs
What engine brands power these drilling rigs?
These rigs commonly use Cummins or Yuchai engines. Specific models feature Cummins 6-cylinder engines rated at 132kw or Yuchai units delivering 176kw to ensure reliable performance in mining and drilling applications.
How deep can these rigs drill economically?
The economical drilling depth ranges from 24 meters to 35 meters depending on the model. Some units are designed for specific borehole depths, while others support larger diameters for mining operations.
Which certifications do these machines typically hold?
Many units carry ISO 9001 and CE certifications. Additional standards like API, AISI, JIS, DIN, BS, and RoHS are also observed, though buyers should verify specific documents for each serial number.
Can buyers customize the drilling specifications?
Yes, customization is available for specific requirements. Buyers can request tailored rod diameters, control interfaces, or packing methods like Ply-Wood Boxes to suit their logistical and operational needs.
What is the warranty period for these rigs?
The standard warranty period is one year. This coverage typically applies to core components like the motor and engine, but extended terms should be negotiated for heavy industrial use.
How are these rigs packaged for shipping?
Packaging varies between Nude and Ply-Wood Box options. Complex automated systems often require Ply-Wood Box packaging to protect hydraulic lines and control units during long-haul transport.
What drilling methods are supported by these units?
These rigs support both Rotary and DTH Down The Hole methods. The choice depends on the geological formation, with DTH being essential for efficient hard rock drilling in mining scenarios.